Home TOWN OF SUDBURY v. DOROTHY M. BARTLETT, LAURA B. McCARTHY, and MARTHA J. BARTLETT, as they are trustees of JOC TRUST, and SUDBURY STATION, LLC.
[…] JOC Trust and Sudbury Station filed their motions for attorneys' fees, supported by the affidavits of their attorneys, on November 17, 2017, and November 20, 2017, respectively. On November 28, 2017, the Town filed its opposition. A hearing on both motions was held before me on November 29, 2017, following which I took the matter under advisement. For the reasons stated below, both motions for attorneys' fees are ALLOWED.

DISCUSSION

G. L. c. 231, § 6F provides in relevant part:

Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge or justice or by a jury, auditor, master or other finder of fact, the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.

If such a finding is made with respect to a party's claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims.

"A motion under § 6F is a collateral proceeding, separate from but not entirely divorced from the underlying judgment." Farnum v. Mesiti Dev., 68 Mass. App. Ct. 419 , 428 (2007). Accordingly, such a motion may be heard after final judgment has entered.